← Knowledge HubCase study · D2C · 7 min read

Building a D2C brand from zero to ₹2.5 Cr ARR

Anjan Prasad
Case Studies₹20L+ monthly revenue, +446% monthly orders.
Placeholder banner: swap with final artwork

One journey, end to end: brand foundation, website and apps, growth across search, social, email and WhatsApp, and the operations underneath.

₹20L+monthly revenue
+446%monthly orders
+87%average order value
57%customer retention
Brand and packagingWeb and appsSEO and adsCRM and ops

Lushful is a D2C food brand built from zero: brand, website, apps, growth and operations, one journey end to end. It reached ₹2.5 Cr ARR with ₹20L+ monthly revenue and 57% customer retention.

The challenge

D2C food is a margin game played against giants. A new brand has to win trust on the first order and make money on the repeat, or the economics never work.

What we did

  • Brand and packaging that earn the first order on the shelf and the screen.
  • A website and apps built for reorders, not just first purchases.
  • Growth across search, social, email and WhatsApp, each channel paying its way.
  • CRM and operations underneath, because retention is an operations problem too.

The results

  • ₹20L+ monthly revenue, ₹2.5 Cr ARR.
  • Monthly orders up 446% and average order value up 87%.
  • 57% customer retention, rare in D2C food.

Key takeaways

  • In D2C the first order is marketing; the second order is the business.
  • Retention is built in operations and CRM, not in ads.
  • Owning the full stack, brand to delivery, is what protects the margin.
“They became an extension of the internal team.”Neelabh Singh, Co-founder, Lushful

If this is where your business is, tell me about it.

Book a consultation →